Contact

[Tentative revision 4 on 2010/10/01] Scientific Program


Thursday November 11, 2010


8:30 - 9:15 Registration and coffee

9:15-9:30 Opening

9:30-10:30 Invited talk

10:30-10:45 Break

10:45-12:15 Session 1: Authentication

  • Exploiting Character Class Information in Forensic Writer Identification
    Fernando Alonso-Fernandez, Julian Fierrez, Javier Galbally and Javier Ortega-Garcia
  • Toward Forensics by Stroke Order Variation --- Performance Evaluation of Stroke Correspondence Methods
    Wenjie Cai, Seiichi Uchida and Hiroaki Sakoe
  • A novel seal imprint verification method based on analysis of difference images and symbolic representation
    Xiaoyang Wang and Youbin Chen

12:15-14:15 Lunch Break @ C's fort kitchen cafe

14:15-15:45 Session 2: Biometrics1 (tooth, face and footwear-print)

  • Extraction of 3D Shape of a Tooth from Dental CT Images with Region Growing Method
    Ryuichi Yanagisawa and Shinichiro Omachi
  • Cancellable Face Biometrics System by Combining Independent Component Analysis Coefficients
    MinYi Jeong and Andrew Beng Jin Teoh
  • Footwear Print Retrieval System for Real Crime Scene Marks
    Yi Tang, Sargur Srihari, Harish Kasiviswanathan and Jason Corso

15:45-16:00 Break

16:00-17:00 Session 3: Documents

  • Improvement of Inkjet Printer Spur Gear Teeth Number Estimation by Fixing the Order in Maximum Entropy Spectral Analysis
    Yoshinori Akao, Atsushi Yamamoto and Yoshiyasu Higashikawa
  • Detecting indentations on documents pressed by pen tip force using a near infrared light emitting diode (NIR LED) and shape from shading
    Takeshi Furukawa

18:30- Workshop dinner


Friday November 12, 2010


9:30-10:30 Invited talk

10:45-12:15 Session 4: Multimedia

  • Similar Partial Copy Detection of Line Drawings Using a Cascade Classfier and Feature Matching
    Weihan Sun and Koichi Kise
  • Detection of Malicious Applications on Android OS
    Francesco Di Cerbo, Andrea Girardello, Florian Michahelles and Svetlana Voronkova
  • JPEG Quantization Tables Forensics: A Statistical Approach
    Babak Mahdian, Stanislav Saic and Radim Nedbal

12:15-14:15 Lunch Break @ C's fort kitchen cafe

14:15-15:45 Session 5: Biometrics2 (fingerprint)

  • Discovering Correspondences between Fingerprints based on the Temporal Dynamics of Eye Movements from Experts
    Chen Yu, Thomas Busey and John Vanderkolk
  • Latent Fingerprint Rarity Analysis in Madrid Bombing Case
    Chang Su and Sargur Srihari
  • Fingerprint Directional Image Enhancement
    Lukasz Wieclaw

15:45-16:00 Break

16:00-17:00 Session 6: Evaluation

  • What Kind of Strategies Does a Document Examiner Take in Handwriting Identification?
    Yoko Seki
  • 3LSPG: Forensic Tool Evaluation by Three Layer Stochastic Process-Based Generation of Data
    York Yannikos, Frederik Franke, Christian Winter and Markus Schneider

17:00-17:15 Closing